Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Smith's Corners Cemetery
Home ] Up ]

 

Smith's Corners Cemetery officially lies within the Township of Austintown.  It is located next to a former church which was bought out by a restaurant supply company.  Physically, the cemetery lies at the intersection of Kirk Road and Route 46.  This intersection is also known as Smith's Corners.  There are no known records for this cemetery.  Unfortunately, some of the oldest tombstones are in a very sad state. The cemetery is managed by the Township of Austintown. It has been neglected for some time. Add to this that many of the older tombstones are made out of sandstone.

 

ROW ONE

 

TANNER, Blaine

TANNER, Mary

DOYLE, Melvin L.

DOYLE, Katherine M.

SITARIK, Joseph P.

SITARIK, Theda L.

TANNER, Albert

TANNER, Mary A.

TANNER, John

BRUNSWICK, Tinnie May

BRUNSWICK, Charles F.

UNREADABLE MARKER

OHL, Mary A.

OHL, Samuel H.

OHL, David B.

OHL, Samantha

KIMMEL, Goldie E.

KIMMEL, Perry R.

SHEARS, Martin H.

SHEARS, Grace

SHEARS, Nora Belle

SHEARS, William John

 

ROW TWO

 

BORTMAS, Wilma R.

SIMPSON, June

DOYLE, Melvin Lloyd (See also in Row One)

HENRY, Lillian M.

HENRY, Charles F.

PERY

HARROFF, Lewis

HARROFF, Rebecca

BROKEN OFF STONE

RUSSELL, Rachel

RUSSELL, Hamson

RUSSELL, Elizabeth

RUSSELL, John

KLINGERMAN, Frank

KLINGERMAN, Birdie

KLINGERMAN, Gladys Vaughan

VAUGHAN, Gladys

OHL INFANT Marker

OHL INFANT Marker

 

ROW THREE

 

SIMPSON, Carol Marie

SIMPSON (family stone)

RUSSELL, Ella (This is a child's stone.)

FATHER

RUSSELL, Samuel

CREPS (cannot read)

BROOKS, Vinnette P.

BROOKS, Sibley J.

FATHER

HOPKINSON, George W.

HOPKINSON, Rachel

HOPKINSON, Clarence B.

MOTHER

SHIFFERSTINE, Caroline Strock

CREPS, Lillian Shifferstine

CREPS, Robert William

CREPS, Sidney Russell

GARDNER, William J.

 

ROW FOUR

 

CLAY, Paul H.

TRIPLETT, Martha

FOOS, John (cannot read)

UNREADABLE STONE

UNREADABLE STONE

BRUNSTETTER, Mary

MAYER, John M.

MAYER, Caroline N.

MAYER, Albert (child)

MAYER, Minnie (child)

WEBSTER, Mary Mayer

HOLLABAUGH, Louise

HOLLABAUGH, Charles W.

 

ROW FIVE

 

CREED, Albert C.

CREED, Nancy J.

BUCK, Michael

BUCK, Mary A. (Gilbert)

BUCK, Samuel J.

BUCK (family stone)

BUCK, Mary H.

REED, Rosanah (adolescent)

LAWRENCE (cannot read stone)

M.R. (marker)

H.R. (marker)

S.R. (marker)

REED, Thomas

REED, Hannah

REED, Nancy

REED, Hannah (child??)

FOX, William

FOX, Mary

REED, Stephan

REED, Margaret

REED, Thomas

GILBERT, Magdalene

N.R.

??

 

ROW SIX

 

PANTEA, Lena V.

RUPRIGHT, Carl W.

RUPRIGHT (stone missing??)

NAFF (cannot read the rest)

NEFF, Jonas

NEFF, Sarah

GILBERT, Jacob (poor stone)

GILBERT, Catherine (poor stone)

GILBERT, John

GILBERT, Maria M.

M.M.G.

J.A. GILBERT

GILBERT, John A.

CROWLEY/CRAWLEY, Raymond (child)

INFANT (died ??  aged 2 yrs, 3 months, 13 days)

LORENTZ, Nathan

LORENTZ, Mary

INFANT, son of A.C. & L. Reed Died Apr. 25, 1862?? (poor stone)

REED, A.C. (Co. I, 6 ??? Cav.)

M.F. (Fox?)

W.F. (Fox)

 

ROW SEVEN

 

RUPRIGHT, William J.

RUPRIGHT, Nora V.

STROCK, Abraham

STROCK, Sophia

STROCK, Zachariah R.

STROCK, Sarah

STROCK, Benjamin

HEWITT, Hannah

HEWITT, Elias

HEWITT, Hannah M.

HEWITT, Eli

FOOS, Julia A.

ANINS(??), Sarah

BISHOP, Roseta

FOOS, Simon

FOOS, Mary J.

 

ROW EIGHT

 

NEFF, Rebecca

NEFF, John

NEFF, Waro?????

HOUSER, Sarah

DECAMP, Mary Neff

SMITH, Hugh (child)

SMITH, Lillie (child)

SMITH, Henry

SMITH, Lucy

SMITH, Della

GILBERT, Levi (very interesting stone)

GILBERT, Hannah (very interesting stone)

SALOMA

SUSAN

MOTHER

FATHER

EBERHART, Frank

EBERHART, Catherine

EBERHART, Saloma (child)

EBERHART, Susan (child)

 

ROW NINE

 

KOLAR, John

KOLAR, Rose

BOKROS, Walter J.

DECAMP, Esther May (daughter; child)

 

ROW TEN

 

HARROFF, William

HARROFF, Margaret

LAWRENCE, Sarah

SELLINGER, Joe

SNYDER, Herbert H.

SNYDER, Lucy E.

SNYDER, Sherman H.

STROCK, Susan

STROCK, Sam???? (daughter of Joseph and Susan Strock)

STROCK, George W.

MYERS, Samuel S.

UNREADABLE STONE

ROACH, W. Wetzel

GRAVER, Jonas

GRAVER, Susan

 

ROW ELEVEN

 

MAYER, Henry G.

MAYER, Anna M.

MAYER, John M.

LARKIN, Clarence B.

LARKIN, Dortha

LYNN, Jennie A.

LYNN, Harvey W.

SMITH, Joseph

SMITH, Mary E.

SMITH, Sarah A.

SMITH, William

MOTHER

SMITH (family stone)

SMITH, Frank B.

SMITH, Philomenia L.

FATHER

STOUT, Vera R.

STOUT, Guy A.

CRUM, Ida Mary

NEFF, Dora C.

NEFF, Clyde C.

GORDON, William

 

ROW TWELVE

 

ROSBOROUGH, Dale Jr.

CORLL, Sarah

CORLL, Cornelius

SMITH, Ada

SMITH, Terse

SMITH, John

SMITH, James A.

SMITH, Mildred M.

SHEARS, Harry T.

SHEARS, Laura L.

SHEARS, Lauara A. (child)

SHEARS, Ward (child)

SHEARS, Wilbert J.

POPOWICH, Dale

POPOWICH, Merle

POPOWICH, Hulda L.

POPOWICH, Charles L.

CONROY, Dorothy L.

CONROY, Peter E.

CONROY, Peter E. (military marker)

CRUM, Lucinda

 

ROW THIRTEEN

 

ROSBOROUGH, Dale Jr.

BAKER, Andrew J.

BAKER, Andrew J.  (military marker)

BAKER, Lillian M.

 

ROW FOURTEEN

 

BAKER, Andrew J. (see above)

 

ROW FIFTEEN

 

MELLOTT, Leroy

MELLOTT, Josephine M.

MELLOTT, Paul Richard (young child)

MELLOTT, Shannon Marie

MELLOTT, Neil Evan, died 1964  (inscribed on same stone "Infant son Aug. 20, 1958")

 

ROW SIXTEEN

 

CORLL, Jennie A.

CORLL, Charles C.

SMITH, William

SMITH, Rebecca

PURNELL, Clifford

METTEE, Grace G.

METTEE, John G.

 

MISC. (ACROSS DRIVE IN FIELD)

 

MAYLE, Marilyn Cooper (less than 20 yrs. old)

COOPER, Mark (died young)

COOPER, Bonnie (died young)

EDWARDS, Walter R.

KERCHOFER, John E.

BATES, Timothy J.